Home / Athletics

Featured News

Olympic Track & Field Successful at NWAC Championships

Olympic Track & Field
Thursday, May 24, 2018

GRESHAM -- Olympic College Track & Field competed at the NWAC Championships this past weekend with great success.  The teams brought home a long list of accolades.  Both the men's and women's teams finished 4th overall, the highest in school history since the restart of the program in 2008.  The Ranger student-athletes won 30 medals in 16 events.  Five Ranger athletes received All-American awards, given to the top 3 finishers in each event. 

The highlight of the meet were the two athletes who put on a throwing clinic in their events.  Siblings Kaitlin and Colton Paller both won all three events they entered.  Sophomore Colton repeats as discus champion while adding hammer and shot put trophies to his resume.  Freshman Kaitlin one-upped her big brother by winning all three events (hammer, shot put, discus) in her first championship meet.  “To sweep all the throwing events like that is rare.  To do it on both the men’s and women’s side is nearly unheard of,” shared Head Coach Jakan Austin. 

“It was so cool to watch,” says Athletic Director Barry Janusch, “I was sitting in the stands watching the award ceremonies and realized that we had someone on the podium in nearly every event.  I was quite proud to be sporting the OC on my jacket.  To bring home 30 medals while competing against programs with nearly double the number of athletes is quite the feat.”

Well done Rangers!  Congratulations to all the athletes listed below and for all those athletes who set personal records during this meet.

 

All-Americans – Awards given to top 3 finishers in their event.

Colton Paller – 1st place finishes in shot put, discus, and hammer

Kaitlyn Paller – 1st place finishes in shot put, discus, and hammer

Diane Olson – 2nd place in Shot Put.

Koshi Ukai – 2nd place in High Jump.

Chris Sevila – 3rd place in Javelin.

 

Medalists – Medals awarded for top 8 finishes.

Nicolas Bourgious – 3000m Steeplechase, 6th place. 

Bailey Castillo – Javelin, 5th place. 

Julia Claeys - 1500m run, 8th place.

Khaliyah Harris – Shot Put, 4th place. Hammer, 5th place. 

Erin Herman-Kerwin - 400m dash, 8th place.

Mike Huskey – Shot Put, 8th place.  Discus, 4th place.  Hammer, 7th place. 

Danielle Monzon - 100m dash, 6th place.  200m dash, 8th place. Long Jump, 7th place.  Triple Jump, 8th place. 

Diane Olson – Shot Put, 2nd place. Discus, 5th place.  Hammer, 6th place.

Colton Paller – 1st place in shot put, discus, and hammer

Kaitlyn Paller – 1st place in shot put, discus, and hammer

Chris Sevila – Javelin, 3rd place.

Elijah Sousou - Shot Put, 4th place.

Joshua Steffen, Triple Jump, 6th place.

Koshi Ukai – High Jump, 2nd place. 

Women’s 4x100m Relay Team, 5th place:  Samantha Raines, Dylan McArdle, Danielle Monzon, Erin Herman-Kerwin

Women’s 4x400m Relay Team, 7th place:  Samantha Raines, Dylan McArdle, Julia Claeys, Erin Herman-Kerwin

Men’s 4x100m Relay Team, 7th place:  Jarod DeGuzman, Koshi Ukai, Darren Junt, Joshua Steffen.

Men’s 4x400m Relay Team, 7th place:  Jarod DeGuzman, Darren Junt, Isaiah Miller, Koshi Ukai.

 

#GoOC