The HR Brief

Human Resource Services welcomes you to The HR Brief!

Every two weeks, beginning October 31, 2012, information will be posted here regarding questions you may have about your files, HR processes, announcements, etc.  We invite you to visit The HR Brief periodically for new tidbits or watch out for the HR Brief email!

HR Brief archives

5/21/2015

What is Personal Leave and Personal Holiday Leave?

Personal Holiday and Personal Leave is leave accrued by full-time Faculty, Administrative and Classified employees. 

 

Personal Leave

  • Faculty accrue three (3) days of Personal Leave per instructional year.  A maximum of two (2) days may be used per quarter.

  • Classified employees  accrue one (1) day of Personal Leave per fiscal year.

Personal Leave must be used by June 30th.  If not used, remaining hours will be lost.

Upon request, an employee will be approved to use part or all of his or her personal leave day for:

  1. The care of family members as required by the Family Care Act, WAC 296-130;

  2. Leave as required by the Military Family Leave Act, RCW 49.77 and in accordance with Article 19.12; or

  3. Leave as required by the Domestic Violence Leave Act, RCW 49.76.

Any remaining portions of a personal leave day must be taken as one (1) absence, not to exceed the work shift on the day of the absence.

 

Personal Holiday

Administrative and Classified employees accrue one (1) day of Personal Holiday leave per calendar year.  Personal Holiday must be used by December 31st.  If not used, remaining hours will be lost. 

Part or all of a personal holiday may be used for:

  1. The care of family members as required by the Family Care Act, WAC 296-130;

  2. Leave as required by the Military Family Leave Act, RCW 49.77 and in accordance with Article 19.12; or

  3. Leave as required by the Domestic Violence Leave Act, RCW 49.76.

  4. Leave donated to another employee for shared leave as provided in RCW 41.04.665.

Any remaining portions of a personal holiday must be taken as one (1) absence, not to exceed the work shift on the day of absence. 


Have a question?