Home / Olympic College Foundation / About Student Scholarships

About Student Scholarships

Available Scholarships for Students

Olympic College Foundation scholarship steps and criteria can be found on the Available Scholarships page. The Foundation also offers additional scholarships through the Financial Aid office. See Financial Aid Scholarships.

About Scholarships for Students

The Olympic College Foundation offers scholarship opportunities to Olympic College students or high school students planning to attend Olympic College. The Foundation will provide over $300,000 in scholarship support to students attending Olympic College in the 2015-2016 academic year including general, nursing and the Herbert Goodman Merit Scholarship awards. The Board of Directors would like to Thank all of our Olympic College Foundation scholarship donors for their support of our students!

In 2015 - 2016 the Olympic College Foundation provided over 125 student scholars with over $300,000 in scholarship awards on behalf of the very generous foundation donors. Scholarship amounts ranged from $500 to $4,000.

All Foundation scholarships are privately funded and subject to criteria established by the donor. Awards are based on many factors, so please read carefully and respond to the criteria for each individual scholarship. Award amounts are determined by the donor. The Foundation is not responsible for scholarships withdrawn by the donor. 

The list of students and the scholarship(s) they received are listed in the tabs below:

Farlee Albertson, Bremerton
Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Kristy Allinson, Port Orchard
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Rachel Berger, Poulsbo
James T. and Emily S. Johnson - Math, Science, Engineering Scholarship

Kyle Broussard, Silverdale
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship
Sound Publishing Journalism Scholarship

Adam Burchett, Seabeck
Warren and Joann Van Zee Pre-Engineering Scholarship

Darius Burke, Shelton
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Mabel Butler, Kingston
Bremer Trust Scholarships in Memory of William and Sophia Bremer
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Amanda Cady, Bremerton
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Taylor Casey, Bremerton
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Emily Clemons, Poulsbo
William D. Harvey Endowed Scholarship
Helen Langer Smith and Dr. Meredith P. Smith Scholarship

Kyle Cloyd, Shelton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

MacKenzie Copper, Bremerton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Dain Cox, Poulsbo
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Jean Crothers, Port Orchard
William & Jane Miles Scholarship
Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Jillian Daigle, Poulsbo
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Lisa Davis, Bremerton
Thomas Graham Endowed Scholarship

Dominic Eckles
Westsound Entertainment Performing Arts Scholarship

Mawil Espino, Bremerton
Edith M. Gideon Scholarship
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Betsaid Garcia-Real, Shelton
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Madison Gilmore, Silverdale
Miss Kitsap Scholarship (Miss Silverdale)
Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Ivan Gonzalez, Shelton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Ivan Gonzalez, Shelton
Reid Family Scholarship

Jacqueline Griesser-Secrest, Silverdale
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Dezerae Hamblin, Port Orchard
Thomas Graham Endowed Scholarship

Angela Hocker, Shelton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship
Marilee Hansen - Robert Woutat Endowed Scholarship

Angela Hocker, Shelton
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Michael Huddleston, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Bryan Huddleston, Bremerton
James and Sue Johnson Transfer Merit Scholarship

Alessandra Hughes, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship
William J. & Sandra J. Walgren Scholarship

Serenity Huntwork, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Serenity Huntwork, Bremerton
Charolette York Memorial Scholarship

Hope Iles, Kingston
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Drayton Jackson, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship
Martin Luther King of Kitsap County General Scholarship

Patricia Jaske, Lilliwaup
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship
Progress Grange #304 Scholarship
Raymond V. Schwietering Memorial Scholarship

Kenson Jean, Belfair
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship
J.S. and Clara S. Kenyon Scholarship

Kenson Jean, Belfair
Rice Fergus Miller/JT Blackwood Memorial Scholarship
John F. & Jennie E. (Kenyon) Snypp Scholarship

Casey Joehnk, Port Orchard
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Varun Kapadia, Bremerton
Anthony's Culinary Arts Scholarship
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Dean Kelley, Port Orchard
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Nicole Lacey, Silverdale
Bremer Trust Scholarships in Memory of William and Sophia Bremer
Miss Kitsap Scholarship (Miss Poulsbo)
Gordon and Muriel Williams Scholarship (1st year)

Stephen Lavoie, Silverdale
David Bearden Music Scholarship
Faye W. Bichon Memorial Scholarship

Cole Majors, Port Orchard
James T. and Emily S. Johnson - Math, Science, Engineering Scholarship

Carolyn Milander, Bainbridge Island
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Josiah Milcic, Silverdale
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Charin Nelson, Gig Harbor
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship
Sharon and Raymond Soule/TRIFAM Foundation Scholarship

Zoe Nelson, Port Orchard
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Allison Pace, Poulsbo
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship
Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Summera Parco, Belfair
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Kennedy Parker, Port Orchard
Almarie King Education Scholarship

William Patten, Silverdale
Olympic College Foundation Scholarship

Gabriela Perez Morales, Shelton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship
Thomas Graham Endowed Scholarship

Anne Peters, Burley
Patterson-Dominy Scholarship
Reid Family Scholarship

Jacob Price, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship
James T. and Emily S. Johnson - Math, Science, Engineering Scholarship

Nicholas Price, Bremerton
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Gary Queen, Port Orchard
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Ryan Regynski, Silverdale
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Tina Ricketts, Port Orchard
Business Scholarship
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Ryan Robinson, Port Orchard
Kitsap Sun - Scripps Howard Journalism Scholarship

Tim Roller, Port Orchard
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Jessica Shelden, Bremerton
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Courtney Smith, Bremerton
Scott Jacob Carlson Memorial Scholarship
Croswaite Family Scholarship

Chrysthel Rhose Songco, Bremerton
George Abbay Memorial Scholarship Endowment

Gary Soper, Shelton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Heather Squier, Silverdale
Olympic College Foundation Scholarship

Breanna Stewart, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Rachel Stout, Bremerton
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Asia Tatum, Bremerton
William & Jane Miles Scholarship
Miss Kitsap Scholarship (1st Runner Up Miss Kitsap)

Sabrina Tucker, Bremerton
Gordon and Muriel Williams Scholarship (2nd year)

Jessica Wanner, Port Orchard
Charlotte Thompson Magelssen - AAUW Scholarship
Bernice Mitchell Endowed Scholarship

Kristina Weber, Bremerton
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Kyra Weidner, Port Townsend
Glen H. Butler Memorial Scholarship
Cascade Natural Gas Scholarship
Thomas Graham Endowed Scholarship

Aaron Wiebusch, Port Orchard
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Alexander Young, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship
Robert and Kathleen Parker Ramsay Scholarship in Honor of Charles and Margaret Parker

Heather Allen, Silverdale
Maura Marler Pilet Endowed Scholarship

Annet Asio, Tacoma
Pauline Dahl Nursing Scholarship

Binyamin Ayana, Shoreline
Jerry & Esther Maury Nursing Scholarships

Gina Ferrel, Port Orchard
Lester and Betty Kruger Nursing Scholarship

Kim Fraser-McMillian, Poulsbo
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship
Margaret Borquist Nursing Scholarship

Karen Green, Olalla
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Jia Huang, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Mary Kautz, Silverdale
Howard Truant Nursing Scholarship

Autumn Marlowe, Bremerton
Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship

Erik Martin, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Jennifer Merrill, Lakebay
Jerry & Esther Maury Nursing Scholarships

Carolyn Milander, Bainbridge Island
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship
Marti Lewis "Have a Care" Scholarship

Brandon Miller-Rhees, Bainbridge Island
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Lisa Nausid, Tacoma
Colonel Harry T. Sharkey Nursing Scholarship

Sarah Olsen, Port Orchard
Jerry & Esther Maury Nursing Scholarships

Lindsay Orme, Shelton
Edwin and Ida Leggett Nursing Scholarship

Ruth Owen, Bremerton
Lester and Betty Krueger Nursing Scholarship

Juvylyn Purificacion, Bremerton
Jerry & Esther Maury Nursing Scholarships

Veniamin Rossiytsev, Bremerton
OPKF - Wanda Mosbarger Nursing Scholarship

Shayni Saftler, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Jessica Salazar, Bremerton
Jerry & Esther Maury Nursing Scholarships

Anna Schroeder, Port Orchard
Frances C. Sutton Nursing Scholarship

Liudmila Schultz, Kingston
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Kimberly Seames, Gig Harbor
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Christina Sexton, Olalla
Jerry & Esther Maury Nursing Scholarships

Jill Shea, Port Orchard
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Halei Steiling, Bremerton
Jerry & Esther Maury Nursing Scholarships

Katherine Tomlinson, Poulsbo
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Heidi Van Auken, Olalla
Jerry & Esther Maury Nursing Scholarships

Alec Wilson, Port Orchard
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship