Home / About Olympic College / Oc Foundation / About Student Scholarships

About Student Scholarships

Available Scholarships for Students

Olympic College Foundation scholarship steps and criteria can be found on the Available Scholarships page. The Foundation also offers additional scholarships through the Financial Aid office. See Financial Aid Scholarships.

About Scholarships for Students

The Olympic College Foundation offers scholarship opportunities to Olympic College students or high school students planning to attend Olympic College. The Foundation will provide over $322,995.00 in scholarship support to students attending Olympic College in the 2014-2015 academic year including general, nursing and the Herbert Goodman Merit Scholarship awards. The Board of Directors would like to Thank all of our Olympic College Foundation scholarship donors for their support of our students!

In 2014 - 2014 the Olympic College Foundation provided over 95 student scholars with over $322,995 in scholarship awards on behalf of the very generous foundation donors. Scholarship amounts ranged from $500 to $4,000.

All Foundation scholarships are privately funded and subject to criteria established by the donor. Awards are based on many factors, so please read carefully and respond to the criteria for each individual scholarship. Award amounts are determined by the donor. The Foundation is not responsible for scholarships withdrawn by the donor. 

The list of students and the scholarship(s) they received are listed in the tabs below:

SonaLiza Auvil, Poulsbo
Anthony's Culinary Arts Scholarship

Connor Aylward, Bremerton
Westsound Entertainment Performing Arts Scholarship

Selina Ayres, Poulsbo
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Rachel Berger, Poulsbo
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Autumn Bricks, Belfair
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship and the
Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Trevor Bullington, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Adam Burchett, Seabeck
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Moses Chattman III, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Jason Contreras, Bremerton
Warren and Joann Van Zee Pre-Engineering Scholarship

Sarah Cooper, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Dain Cox, Poulsbo
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Cindy Craig, Bremerton
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Aleasha Crestik-Johnson, Bremerton
Miss Kitsap Scholarship

Taslin Crisostomo, Bremerton
Robert and Kathleen Parker Ramsay Scholarship in Honor of
Charles & Margaret Parker

Jean Crothers, Port Orchard
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship and the
McBride-Eckstrom Scholarship

Brain Dalton, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Alona Lynn Davis, Shelton
Lawrence I. Gosser Memorial Scholarship

Chelsey Dugger, Shelton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Corey Duke, Bremerton
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Shayla Eaton, Silverdale
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Madison Eckley, Silverdale
Martin Luther King of Kitsap County General Scholarship

Mawil Espino, Bremerton
Croswaite Family Scholarship, Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship and the
Maura Marler Pilet Scholarship

Ivan Gonzalez, Shelton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship, William & Jane Miles
Scholarship and the Reid Family Scholarship

Ryleigh Hazen, Silverdale
Miss Kitsap Scholarship (Miss Silverdale)

Sungwoo Hong, Olalla
Business Scholarship in Honor of Mary Page

Serenity Huntwork, Bremerton
Charolette York Memorial Scholarship

Brandy Irish, Shelton
Raymond V. Schwietering Memorial Scholarship

Patricia Jaske, Lilliwaup
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship and the Progress
Grange #304 Scholarship

Kenson Jean, Belfair
J.S. and Clara S. Kenyon Scholarship and the Rice Fergus Miller
JT Blackwood Memorial Scholarship

Cole Jensen, Bremerton
James T. and Emily S. Johnson - Math, Science, Engineering Scholarship

Amy Johnson, Port Orchard
Scott Jacob Carlson Memorial Scholarship

Laura King, Kingston
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship and the William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Valerie Kranich, Kingston
Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Nathan Landry, Port Orchard
Joseph H. and Mary J. Ramaker Memorial Scholarship and the
William J. & Sandra J. Walgren Scholarship

Kelly Madsen-Edwards, Shelton
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Cole Majors, Port Orchard
James T. and Emily S. Johnson - Math, Science, Engineering Scholarship

Erik Martin, Silverdale
Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Carolyn Milander, Bainbridge Island
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Kristina Milovich, Silverdale
Almarie King Education Scholarship and the William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Nathaniel Moody, Poulsbo
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Charin Nelson, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship and the Sharon and Raymond
Soule/TRIFAM Foundation Scholarship

Zoë Nelson, Port Orchard
Gordon and Muriel Williams Scholarship (2nd year)

Suzanna Norris, Shelton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Ruth Owen, Quilcene
Reid Family Scholarship

Allison Pace, Poulsbo
George Abbay Memorial Scholarship Endowment and the
Professional Options Leadership Scholarship

Amanda Parker, Belfair
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship and the
Elementary or Early Childhood Education Scholarship in Memory of Greta Jose

Gabriela Perez Morales, Shelton
Thomas Graham Endowed Scholarship

Anne Peters, Burley
William & Jane Miles Scholarship and the Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Mary Peters, Gig Harbor
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Bryn Porter, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Alice Rattananongsy, Bainbridge Island
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship and the William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Andrew Raub, Burley
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Patricia Reidel-Gormley, Port Angeles
Edith M. Gideon Scholarship and the John F. & Jennie E. (Kenyon)
Snypp Scholarship

Sara Reisdorf, Bainbridge Island
David Bearden Music Scholarship and the William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Taura Reynolds, Port Orchard
Martin Luther King of Kitsap County Scholarship

Tanya Richards, Bainbridge Island
Marilee Hansen - Robert Woutat Scholarship and the Bernice Mitchell Scholarship

Tina Ricketts, Port Orchard
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Laura Roberts, Poulsbo
William & Jane Miles Scholarship and the Gordon and Muriel Williams
Scholarship (1st year)

Ryan Robinson, Port Orchard
Kitsap Sun - Scripps Howard Journalism Scholarship

Timothy Roller, South Colby
Professional Options CIS Scholarship

Christina Schiano, Bremerton
Faye W. Bichon Memorial Scholarship and the Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Christine Schliskey, Bremerton
Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Abby Schmeller, Tracyton
Bremer Trust Scholarships in Memory of William and Sophia Bremer and the
Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Sabrina Tucker, Bremerton
Miss Kitsap Scholarship (1st Runner Up Miss Kitsap)

Rachel Updegrove, Port Orchard
Glen H. Butler Memorial Scholarship and the Cascade Natural Gas Scholarship

Nicole Vineski, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Jonathan Wheeler, Gig Harbor
Helen Langer Smith and Dr. Meredith P. Smith Scholarship

Lorraine Wilson, Port Orchard
Charlotte Thompson Magelssen - AAUW Scholarship and the
William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Melanie Bjorkman, Silverdale
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Diana Cation, Union
Maury Nursing Endowed Scholarship

Veronica Collver, Belfair
Maury Nursing Endowed Scholarship

Cindy Craig, Bremerton
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Dori Dietrich, Gig Harbor
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Cristina Edwards, Silverdale
Colonel Harry T. Sharkey Nursing Scholarship

Susan Ford, Bremerton
Margaret Borquist Nursing Scholarship and the
Marti Lewis "Have a Care" Scholarship

Mandee Graham, Shelton
Edwin and Ida Leggett Nursing Scholarship Graham and the
Maury Nursing Endowed Scholarships

Daniel Hageman, Port Orchard
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Tamara Hays, Seabeck
Frances C. Sutton Nursing Scholarship

Cassie Hoffsommer, Manchester
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Melissa Horner-Brown, Bainbridge Island
Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship

Evelyn Marlow, Poulsbo
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Stacey Meyer, Silverdale
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Monicalynn Munson, Bremerton
Lester and Betty Kruger Nursing Scholarship

Mary Peters, Silverdale
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Tanya Richards, Bainbridge Island
Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Timothy Richards, Bainbridge Island
OPKF - Wanda Mosbarger Nursing Scholarship and the
Howard Truant Nursing Scholarship

Heidi VanAuken, Olalla
Pauline Dahl Nursing Scholarship

Erica White, Shelton
Maury Nursing Endowed Scholarships