header


 

Student Scholarships

The Olympic College Foundation offers scholarship opportunities to Olympic College students or high school students planning to attend Olympic College. The Foundation will provide over $322,995.00 in scholarship support to students attending Olympic College in the 2014-2015 academic year including general, nursing and the Herbert Goodman Merit Scholarship awards. The Board of Directors would like to Thank all of our Olympic College Foundation scholarship donors for their support of our students!

Olympic College also offers additional scholarships through the Financial Aid office. See Financial Aid Scholarships.

In 2014 - 2014 the Olympic College Foundation provided over 95 student scholars with over $322,995 in scholarship awards on behalf of the very generous foundation donors. Scholarship amounts ranged from $500 to $4,000.

The list of students and the scholarship(s) they received are listed below.

SonaLiza Auvil, Poulsbo
     Anthony's Culinary Arts Scholarship

Connor Aylward, Bremerton
     Westsound Entertainment Performing Arts Scholarship

Selina Ayres, Poulsbo
     William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Rachel Berger
, Poulsbo
     Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Autumn Bricks, Belfair
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship and the 
     Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Trevor Bullington, Bremerton
     Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Adam Burchett, Seabeck
     Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Moses Chattman III, Bremerton
     Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Jason Contreras, Bremerton
     Warren and Joann Van Zee Pre-Engineering Scholarship

Sarah Cooper, Bremerton
     Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Dain Cox, Poulsbo
     Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Cindy Craig, Bremerton
     Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Aleasha Crestik-Johnson, Bremerton
     Miss Kitsap Scholarship

Taslin Crisostomo, Bremerton
     Robert and Kathleen Parker Ramsay Scholarship in Honor of
     Charles & Margaret Parker

Jean Crothers, Port Orchard
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship and the
     McBride-Eckstrom Scholarship

Brain Dalton, Bremerton
     Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Alona Lynn Davis, Shelton
     Lawrence I. Gosser Memorial Scholarship

Chelsey Dugger, Shelton
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Corey Duke, Bremerton
     Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Shayla Eaton, Silverdale
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Madison Eckley, Silverdale
     Martin Luther King of Kitsap County General Scholarship

Mawil Espino, Bremerton
     Croswaite Family Scholarship, Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship and the
     Maura Marler Pilet Scholarship

Ivan Gonzalez, Shelton
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship, William & Jane Miles
     Scholarship and the Reid Family Scholarship

Ryleigh Hazen, Silverdale
     Miss Kitsap Scholarship (Miss Silverdale)

Sungwoo Hong, Olalla
     Business Scholarship in Honor of Mary Page

Serenity Huntwork, Bremerton
     Charolette York Memorial Scholarship

Brandy Irish, Shelton
     Raymond V. Schwietering Memorial Scholarship

Patricia Jaske
, Lilliwaup
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship and the Progress
     Grange #304 Scholarship

Kenson Jean
, Belfair
     J.S. and Clara S. Kenyon Scholarship and the Rice Fergus Miller
     JT Blackwood Memorial Scholarship

Cole Jensen, Bremerton
     James T. and Emily S. Johnson - Math, Science, Engineering Scholarship

Amy Johnson
, Port Orchard
      Scott Jacob Carlson Memorial Scholarship

Laura King, Kingston
     Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship and the William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Valerie Kranich, Kingston
     Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Nathan Landry, Port Orchard
     Joseph H. and Mary J. Ramaker Memorial Scholarship and the
     William J. & Sandra J. Walgren Scholarship

Kelly Madsen-Edwards, Shelton
     Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Cole Majors, Port Orchard
     James T. and Emily S. Johnson - Math, Science, Engineering Scholarship

Erik Martin, Silverdale
     Robert B. Stewart Memorial Scholarship

Carolyn Milander, Bainbridge Island
     Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Kristina Milovich, Silverdale
     Almarie King Education Scholarship and the William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Nathaniel Moody, Poulsbo
     Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Charin Nelson, Bremerton
     Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship and the Sharon and Raymond
     Soule/TRIFAM Foundation Scholarship

Zoë Nelson, Port Orchard
     Gordon and Muriel Williams Scholarship (2nd year)

Suzanna Norris, Shelton
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Ruth Owen, Quilcene
     Reid Family Scholarship

Allison Pace, Poulsbo
     George Abbay Memorial Scholarship Endowment and the
     Professional Options Leadership Scholarship

Amanda Parker, Belfair
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship and the
     Elementary or Early Childhood Education Scholarship in Memory of Greta Jose

Gabriela Perez Morales, Shelton
     Thomas Graham Endowed Scholarship

Anne Peters, Burley
     William & Jane Miles Scholarship and the Patterson-Dominy Scholarship

Mary Peters, Gig Harbor
      William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Bryn Porter, Bremerton
     Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Alice Rattananongsy
, Bainbridge Island
     Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship and the William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Andrew Raub, Burley
     Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Patricia Reidel-Gormley, Port Angeles
     Edith M. Gideon Scholarship and the John F. & Jennie E. (Kenyon)  
     Snypp Scholarship

Sara Reisdorf, Bainbridge Island
     David Bearden Music Scholarship and the William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Taura Reynolds, Port Orchard
     Martin Luther King of Kitsap County Scholarship

Tanya Richards, Bainbridge Island
     Marilee Hansen - Robert Woutat Scholarship and the Bernice Mitchell Scholarship

Tina Ricketts, Port Orchard
     Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Laura Roberts, Poulsbo
     William & Jane Miles Scholarship and the Gordon and Muriel Williams 
     Scholarship (1st year)

Ryan Robinson, Port Orchard
     Kitsap Sun - Scripps Howard Journalism Scholarship

Timothy Roller, South Colby
     Professional Options CIS Scholarship

Christina Schiano, Bremerton
     Faye W. Bichon Memorial Scholarship and the Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Christine Schliskey, Bremerton
     Joseph and Georgina Boyles Memorial Scholarship

Abby Schmeller, Tracyton
     Bremer Trust Scholarships in Memory of William and Sophia Bremer and the
     Herbert H. Goodman Professional Technical Scholarship

Sabrina Tucker, Bremerton
     Miss Kitsap Scholarship (1st Runner Up Miss Kitsap)

Rachel Updegrove, Port Orchard
     Glen H. Butler Memorial Scholarship and the Cascade Natural Gas Scholarship

Nicole Vineski, Bremerton
      Herbert H. Goodman Scholarship

Jonathan Wheeler, Gig Harbor
      Helen Langer Smith and Dr. Meredith P. Smith Scholarship

Lorraine Wilson, Port Orchard
      Charlotte Thompson Magelssen - AAUW Scholarship and the 
      William & Jane Miles Scholarship

Nursing Scholarships

Melanie Bjorkman, Silverdale
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Diana Cation, Union
     Maury Nursing Endowed Scholarship

Veronica Collver, Belfair
     Maury Nursing Endowed Scholarship

Cindy Craig,
Bremerton
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Dori Dietrich, Gig Harbor
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Cristina Edwards, Silverdale
     Colonel Harry T. Sharkey Nursing Scholarship

Susan Ford, Bremerton
     Margaret Borquist Nursing Scholarship and the
     Marti Lewis "Have a Care" Scholarship

Mandee Graham, Shelton
     Edwin and Ida Leggett Nursing Scholarship Graham and the
     Maury Nursing Endowed Scholarships

Daniel Hageman, Port Orchard
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Tamara Hays, Seabeck
     Frances C. Sutton Nursing Scholarship

Cassie Hoffsommer
, Manchester
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Melissa Horner-Brown, Bainbridge Island
     Daughters of the American Revolution Scholarship

Evelyn Marlow, Poulsbo
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Stacey Meyer, Silverdale
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Monicalynn Munson, Bremerton
     Lester and Betty Kruger Nursing Scholarship

Mary Peters, Silverdale
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Tanya Richards, Bainbridge Island
     Herbert H. Goodman Nursing Scholarship

Timothy Richards, Bainbridge Island
     OPKF - Wanda Mosbarger Nursing Scholarship and the
     Howard Truant Nursing Scholarship

Heidi VanAuken, Olalla
     Pauline Dahl Nursing Scholarship

Erica White, Shelton
Maury Nursing Endowed Scholarships


All Foundation scholarships are privately funded and subject to criteria established by the donor. Awards are based on many factors, so please read carefully and respond to the criteria for each individual scholarship. Award amounts are determined by the donor. The Foundation is not responsible for scholarships withdrawn by the donor.